Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- dry egg whites
- liquid egg yolks
- dry whole eggs
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whey
- dry whole milk
- digylcerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, DRY WHEY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, BUTTERFAT, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HAZELNUTS, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), DRY WHOLE EGGS, LACTOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGYLCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DRY EGG WHITES, COFFEE POWDER, RAPESEED LECITHIN, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), MILK PROTEIN
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


