Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- digylcerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, DRY WHEY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, BUTTERFAT, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HAZELNUTS, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), DRY WHOLE EGGS, LACTOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGYLCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DRY EGG WHITES, COFFEE POWDER, RAPESEED LECITHIN, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), MILK PROTEIN
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


