Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, DRY WHEY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, BUTTERFAT, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HAZELNUTS, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), DRY WHOLE EGGS, LACTOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGYLCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DRY EGG WHITES, COFFEE POWDER, RAPESEED LECITHIN, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), MILK PROTEIN

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast