Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, RAPESEED OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUTS, DRIED EGGS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEAT SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking