Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried eggs
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

dried eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, RAPESEED OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUTS, DRIED EGGS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEAT SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking