Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, RAPESEED OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUTS, DRIED EGGS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEAT SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


