Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [CONTAINS NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (AIDS DISSOLVING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA (DUTCH PROCESSED), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking