Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [CONTAINS NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (AIDS DISSOLVING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA (DUTCH PROCESSED), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


