Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [CONTAINS NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (AIDS DISSOLVING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA (DUTCH PROCESSED), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE PREMIUM INSTANT HOT COCOA, EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


