Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • white chocolate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN, E476]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HAZELNUTS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, [FROM WHEAT], SUGAR), DRIED EGGS, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SALT, FLAVOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping