Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN, E476]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HAZELNUTS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, [FROM WHEAT], SUGAR), DRIED EGGS, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SALT, FLAVOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


