Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN, E476]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HAZELNUTS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, [FROM WHEAT], SUGAR), DRIED EGGS, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SALT, FLAVOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES COOKIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping