Is European Cookies Lemon Flavored Shortbread, Lemon Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHOLE EGG POWDER.

Check European Cookies Lemon Flavored Shortbread, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Wheat Free? European Cookies Lemon Flavored Shortbread, Lemon | Spoonful