Is EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT (TREE NUT), PALM KERNEL FAT, SUNFLOWER FAT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL), EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF BUTTERFAT, WHEAT SYRUP, DESICCATED COCONUT (TREE NUT), COCOA, ALMONDS (TREE NUT), BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, HAZELNUTS (TREE NUT), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, LACTOSE, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA, CARAMEL, COFFEE, ORANGE, HAZELNUT (TREE NUT)), HAZELNUT PASTE (TREE NUT), COFFEE, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID.

Check EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee