Is EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT (TREE NUT), PALM KERNEL FAT, SUNFLOWER FAT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL), EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF BUTTERFAT, WHEAT SYRUP, DESICCATED COCONUT (TREE NUT), COCOA, ALMONDS (TREE NUT), BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, HAZELNUTS (TREE NUT), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, LACTOSE, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA, CARAMEL, COFFEE, ORANGE, HAZELNUT (TREE NUT)), HAZELNUT PASTE (TREE NUT), COFFEE, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID.
Check EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


