Is EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH CREAMY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry cream
- nonfat dry milk
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), VEGETABLE OILS (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH CREAMY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH CREAMY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


