Is European Sardines in Pure Olive Oil, Lemon, Sea Salt and Natural Smoke Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sea salt and natural smoke flavor
sea salt and natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
European Sardines (Sardina pilchardus Walbaum), Pure Olive Oil, Lemon, Sea Salt and Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check European Sardines in Pure Olive Oil, Lemon, Sea Salt and Natural Smoke Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open European Sardines in Pure Olive Oil, Lemon, Sea Salt and Natural Smoke Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
About this product
Fish · Can


