Is Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Season imported sardines in pure olive oil skinless boneless salt added 4375 oz is a product that offers high protein and calcium content. However, some people find these sardines to be too fishy and salty. It is believed that these sardines contain 24 grams of fish protein and provide natural oil. Overall, this product is known for its nutritional value, but its strong flavor and saltiness may not be suitable for everyone's taste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Season imported sardines in pure olive oil skinless boneless salt added 4375 oz is a product that offers high protein and calcium content. However, some people find these sardines to be too fishy and salty. It is believed that these sardines contain 24 grams of fish protein and provide natural oil. Overall, this product is known for its nutritional value, but its strong flavor and saltiness may not be suitable for everyone's taste.
Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Olive Oil, Salt, Contains: Fish, Contains:
Check Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added
Safe Catch Wild Pink Salmon Skinless & Boneless 3oz Pouch 3, No Salt Added
Seasons Brand Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Salt Added -- 3.75 oz
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Season Brand Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Sea Salt Sardines
Where to buy
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


