Is Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added Vegetarian?

Description
Small fillets deliver a concentrated, savory umami profile with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used to add depth to pizzas, pastas, dressings, and antipasti, reviewers praise their convenience and potency while noting that a little goes a long way and that texture and intensity can vary between jars.
Why it's not vegetarian
- try these anchovies on open-faced sandwiches in pasta sauces on pizzas
- these kosher anchovies have been
- cento anchovies flat fillets in olive oil 2 oz tin expiration date always fresh cento fish flat fillet anchovies are semi-preserved anchovies that are perfect for all of your favorite sauce recipes
try these anchovies on open-faced sandwiches in pasta sauces on pizzas
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fillets deliver a concentrated, savory umami profile with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used to add depth to pizzas, pastas, dressings, and antipasti, reviewers praise their convenience and potency while noting that a little goes a long way and that texture and intensity can vary between jars.
Ingredients
Cento Anchovies Flat Fillets in Olive Oil 2 oz Tin Expiration Date Always Fresh Cento fish flat fillet anchovies are semi-preserved anchovies that are perfect for all of your favorite sauce recipes. These kosher anchovies have been packed in olive oil with salt added. Try these anchovies on open-faced sandwiches in pasta sauces on pizzas and in salads.
Check Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


