Is European Shortbread Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate 19

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Milk Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cacao Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Almonds 11% (Almond Semolina, Chopped Almonds), Almond Croquant 4% Sugar, Almonds, Lactose, Caramelized

Check European Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking