Is EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dry roasted soy beans

dry roasted soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

European Style Muesli is a gluten-free hot or cold cereal that is based on a recipe originally invented by Swiss nutritionist Dr. Maximilian Bircher-Benner over 100 years ago. This tasty blend of lightly toasted whole grains includes dried apples instead of raisins. People really enjoy this cereal and consider it to be the best European muesli on the market. With its delicious flavor and gluten-free nature, European Style Muesli is a popular choice for breakfast or as a snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Seeds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Honey), Dry Roasted Soy Beans, Dried Apples, Almonds, Coconut And Pumpkin Seeds, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy

Check EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking