Is European Wieners Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural sheep casing
- pork
natural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke, Natural Sheep Casing
Check European Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open European Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
Where to buy
European Wieners is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


