Is EVENING PRIMROSE OIL 1000 MG – 90 SOFTGELS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a softgel composed of bovine gelatin
  • glycerin

in a softgel composed of bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis), Seed Oil, Providing:, Linoleic Acid (La), Gamma-linolenic Acid (Gla), Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Non-gmo Sunflower, In A Softgel Composed Of Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check EVENING PRIMROSE OIL 1000 MG – 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL 1000 MG – 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep