Is Everglades BBQ Sauce, Moppin, Gourmet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Liquid Smoke, Vinegar, Worcestershire (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Salt, Spices Including (Mustard Paprika, And Other Spices), Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative)), Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Onion, Tamarind, Salt, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Sugar, Papain), Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Food Thickener, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Allspice.

Check Everglades BBQ Sauce, Moppin, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping