Is Evergood Cheddar Sausage With Uncured Bacon Abf - 12 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • uncured hardwoood smoked bacon
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, UNCURED HARDWOOOD SMOKED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK,WATER,SEA SALT,TURBINADO SUGAR,CELERY POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO, AND ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT [LEMON, LIME & ORANGE], SPICE EXTRACTS), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, MAPLE SYRUP, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER.

Check Evergood Cheddar Sausage With Uncured Bacon Abf - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking