Is Evergood Mild Link Sausage, Mild Link Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in natural pork casing
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef
natural flavorings
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, IN NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Evergood Mild Link Sausage, Mild Link against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichBreakfastGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Evergood Mild Link Sausage, Mild Link | Spoonful