Is EVERGREEN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER - 500ML + 350ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • silk amino acids
  • benzyl alcohol & salicylic acid & glycerin & sorbic acid
  • emulsifying plant wax
  • xanthan gum
  • pro-vitamin b5
  • +2 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Sodium Olefin Sulfonate, Disodium Sulfosuccinates, Decylpolyglucose, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Sucrose Cocoate, Glycol Stearate, Glycerine, D-panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Xanthan Gum, Sweet Orange Oil, Peppermint Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Fragrance, Conditioner: Purified Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Emulsifying Plant Wax, Aloe Vera, Ascorbic Acid, Silk Amino Acids, Octylmethoxycinnamate, Glucose & Glucoseoxidase & Lactoperoxidase, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Behenyl Alcohol, Panthenol Dl (Pro-vitamin B-5), Geogard (R), Ect: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid, Aromatic Plant Oil Blend: Citrus Sinensis (Orange-sweet), Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Aqueous Herbal Blend: Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), :1 Leaf Extract, Spirulina Platensis (Spirulina), Powder, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail 7% Silica), :1 Extract, Stellaria Media (Chickweed), Leaf, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Whole, Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut), Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile), Flower, Salix Alba (White Willow), Bark, Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass), Verbascum Thapsus (Mullein), Citric Acid, Certified Organic

Check EVERGREEN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER - 500ML + 350ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EVERGREEN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER - 500ML + 350ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Hair Care