Is Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 castor oil
  • vitamin b5
  • glycerin

peg-40 castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Decyl Glucoside, PEG-150 Distearate, Glycol Stearate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leal Juice Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Flower Extract, Echinacea Angustifolia (Coneflower) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress) Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Polyquaternium-7, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool Citral, Fragrance/Parfum.

Check Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid