Is Every Man Jack Beard Balm, with Tea Tree Oil, Sandalwood, Grooming Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- cera alba
- tocopheryl acetate
- stearyl alcohol
- lanolin wax
- cetyl alcohol
- +1 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Cetyl Alcohol, Lanolin Wax, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica, Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzyl Benzoate, Alpha-Isomethyl Lonone, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Eugenol, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Every Man Jack Beard Balm, with Tea Tree Oil, Sandalwood, Grooming against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Every Man Jack Beard Balm, with Tea Tree Oil, Sandalwood, Grooming in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Every Man Jack Beard Balm, with Tea Tree Oil, Sandalwood, Grooming is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


