Is Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Polyquaternium-10, Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Linalool, Fragrance/Parfum, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Linalool.
Check Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


