Is Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Polyquaternium-10, Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Linalool, Fragrance/Parfum, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Linalool.

Check Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Pescatarian? Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz | Spoonful