Is Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel, Sandalwood Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-4, Sodium Benzoate, Ethylhexylglycerin, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Polyquaternium-7, Fusanus Spicatus (Sandalwood) Wood Oil, Linalool, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Fragrance/Parfum, Lilial, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel, Sandalwood against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel, Sandalwood is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy