Is Every Man Jack Skin Clearing Activated Charcoal Body Wash Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • irritation of the skin
  • hydrolyzed glycine soja
  • glycerol monostearate
  • glycerin

irritation of the skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %). Purpose: Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Extract, Salvia Officinalis (sage) Leaf Extract, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress) Extract, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Salicylic Acid, Dimethicone Copolymer, Hydrolyzed Glycine Soja (Soy) Protein, Polyquanternium-7, Glycerol Monostearate, Activated Charcoal, Polyactic Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil, Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil, Fragrance, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract.

Check Every Man Jack Skin Clearing Activated Charcoal Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack Skin Clearing Activated Charcoal Body Wash is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid