Is Everyday BBQ Sauce Original Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with mild tang and a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping and marinating; reviewers often note consistency, versatility and approachable heat level, praising ease of use while occasionally commenting on familiarity compared with specialty or regional barbecue sauces styles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with mild tang and a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping and marinating; reviewers often note consistency, versatility and approachable heat level, praising ease of use while occasionally commenting on familiarity compared with specialty or regional barbecue sauces styles.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Cornstarch, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Dried Onions, Caramel Color, Paprika
Check Everyday BBQ Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday BBQ Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Everyday BBQ Sauce Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


