Is Everyday BBQ Sauce Original Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with mild tang and a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping and marinating; reviewers often note consistency, versatility and approachable heat level, praising ease of use while occasionally commenting on familiarity compared with specialty or regional barbecue sauces styles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with mild tang and a smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping and marinating; reviewers often note consistency, versatility and approachable heat level, praising ease of use while occasionally commenting on familiarity compared with specialty or regional barbecue sauces styles.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Cornstarch, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Dried Onions, Caramel Color, Paprika
Check Everyday BBQ Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday BBQ Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Everyday BBQ Sauce Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


