Is Everyday Essentials Porridge Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flakes
  • oats

oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a neutral base; soft, creamy texture when cooked and a slightly chewy bite depending on preparation. Commonly served as hot cereal, porridge, or blended into smoothies; customers frequently mention consistent quality, easy stovetop or microwave preparation, and reliable value for everyday breakfasts. Widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes. Contains Oats.

Check Everyday Essentials Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep