Is Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (97%), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Dextrose, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate.
Check Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market Four Cheese Topped With Mozzarella, Fontina, Unsmoked Provolone & Parmesan Cheeses Thin Crust Pizza, Four Cheese
Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured 2 Oak Smoked Gammon Steaks 370g
Waitrose Unsmoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon
Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g
Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2)
About this product
Meat · Slice


