Is Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (97%), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Dextrose, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate.
Check Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everyday Essentials Unsmoked Gammon Joint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market Four Cheese Topped With Mozzarella, Fontina, Unsmoked Provolone & Parmesan Cheeses Thin Crust Pizza, Four Cheese
Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured 2 Oak Smoked Gammon Steaks 370g
Waitrose Unsmoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon
Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g
Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2)
About this product
Meat · Slice


