Is Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product
- british pork
produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product. Moisture is lost during the curing and air drying process.
Check Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Coop Irresistible Air Dry Cured Smoked Back Bacon Rashers
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Meat · Slice


