Is Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4 Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's pumpkin bread muffin mix is a popular product known for its moist texture. It is a mix that allows users to easily bake delicious pumpkin bread muffins. The product details and any other information are not provided.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- reconstituted buttermilk
- cows' milk
- glycerine
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's pumpkin bread muffin mix is a popular product known for its moist texture. It is a mix that allows users to easily bake delicious pumpkin bread muffins. The product details and any other information are not provided.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Reconstituted Buttermilk (27%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerine; Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Chloride; Wheat Gluten.
Check Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz
Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g
Vans Pancakes - Buttermilk
About this product
Bread · Powder


