Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british pork
- dextrose
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork (80%), Maple & Orange Sauce (12%) (Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Concentrated Orange Juice, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Turmeric), Orange Zest, Cornflour, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Rosemary), Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger, Colour: Plain Caramel; Cinnamon Extract), Water, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite.
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


