Is Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor
Check Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


