Is Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor
Check Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


