Is Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Peppers, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Red Peppers, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Flavour (Contains Celery), Citric Acid (For Tartness)

Check Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep