Is Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Peppers, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Red Peppers, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Flavour (Contains Celery), Citric Acid (For Tartness)

Check Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper and Tomato is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep