Is EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Cooked Chicken And Chicken Broth, Onions (Dried), Celery (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sugar, Turmeric, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, With Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate As

Check EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep