Is EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Cooked Chicken And Chicken Broth, Onions (Dried), Celery (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sugar, Turmeric, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, With Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate As

Check EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EVERYDAY STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep