Is EVERYTHING BAGELS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBROMATED UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, YEAST, POPPY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, YELLOW CORN MEAL.

Check EVERYTHING BAGELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking