Is Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic tofu
  • organic tamari
  • organic ancho chili spiced tofu pepperoni

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Thin Crust Dough (Organic 00 Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Active Dry Yeast, Organic Brown Sugar), Organic Mozzarella Style Cashew Nut Cheese (Filtered Water, Organic Cashew, Organic Coconut Meat, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Nutritional Yeast), Organic Marinara (Organic Tomato, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Oregano, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Ancho Chili Spiced Tofu Pepperoni (Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu, Organic Onion, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Tamari, Organic Agave, Organic Chile, Organic Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cayenne)

Check Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go