Is Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic 00 flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Thin Crust Dough (Organic 00 Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Active Dry Yeast, Organic Brown Sugar), Organic Mozzarella Style Cashew Nut Cheese (Filtered Water, Organic Cashew, Organic Coconut Meat, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Nutritional Yeast), Organic Marinara (Organic Tomato, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Oregano, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Ancho Chili Spiced Tofu Pepperoni (Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu, Organic Onion, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Tamari, Organic Agave, Organic Chile, Organic Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cayenne)

Check Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Everything But The Hog, 12.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go